Kingsman, 1 & 2
9/10
I am not into action or spy movies, but these were entertaining with a good cast.
Kingsman, 1 & 2
9/10
I am not into action or spy movies, but these were entertaining with a good cast.
Despicable me 3
8/10
This didn't get a lot of attn, but I liked it. Good solid Despicable movie, plus the 80's references were the best :)
It - 10/10
Bill Skarsgard was outstanding as Pennywise. And I really appreciate that they chose to be as true to the novel as possible. The kids were good too but it's all about the clown and that smile. Looking forward to part 2 next year.
Logan Lucky 7/10
It was ok but I was really looking forward to it after I read a decent review in Rolling Stone so I kind of felt let down by it.
Adam Driver was interesting but the whole thing felt too long and edited badly. Daniel Craig was ridiculous and had the worst american accent-someone hire him a dialect coach. I think it was supposed to be funny but not really sure.
Currently watching a train wreck. The Killing of a Sacred Deer. Why is that so many of the movies that are praised by the critics are always the weirdest? The idea had potential but it was ruined by horrible acting and a terrible script. But, like a train wreck, I can't seem to look away. Halfway through it, I will rate it 3/10. I'm being generous.
Upon completion of the movie, I revise my rating to a 0/10. What a load of rubbish. It takes a sick mind to come up with this garbage.
Geez, thank God I'm not the only one @Linda Evans . Stay away from The Lobster too then. Same writer as Sacred Deer. Same weird sh*t. I don't know how that writer isn't in some sort of high security psychiatric ward.
Finally saw The Last Jedi. Meh. Lots of shooting and explosions. Too much comedy for a Star Wars movie. Most lines were funny but Star Wars should not try to branch out into humor. It ain't right. Not enough Porg. And I recognized C3PO. I give it 7/10. I expected more.
5/10 Fifty Shades Freed
dh and I have made a date night of each of the Fifty Shades movies. This is my least favourite out of the trilogy. Dh and I both talked about how the movie left a negative feeling and could have been structured a lot better.
an old B & W with Cliff Robertson and Henry Fonda called The Best Man....beats watching CNN all morning, but ha ha on me it was ALL about a run for President and the dirty world of Politics.
Last Jedi movie ..last move
Only the Brave - 8/10
The Foreigner - 8/10
3 billboards outside ebbing missouri.. 8/10 good story & acting by all, not thrilled with the ending.
Suburbicon - 7/10
It was odd, really odd, but if you can get past that, it was also really good. IMDB hated it and I usually side with the users there but not in this case. It was Cohen brothers weird, not The Lobster weird.