User Tag List
Results 1,111 to 1,125 of 3076
-
Sat, Jan 12th, 2013, 06:00 PM #1111
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- ontario
- Age
- 42
- Posts
- 1,645
- Likes Received
- 1365
- Trading Score
- 0 (0%)
Breaking Dawn part 2. 4/10. Wow that was disapointing. The baby was fake. They skipped over so much from the book. All the actors just kinda stood there like statues through the whole movie. Way too much CGI.
Join Swagbucks for free amazon gift cards! $500 earned so far!!
-
-
Mon, Jan 14th, 2013, 07:03 PM #1112
Kung Fu Panda was the last movie that I saw. I really love it because I watched it in 3D.
Rating 9/10
-
Mon, Jan 14th, 2013, 07:31 PM #1113
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 01:49 PM #1114
- Join Date
- Jun 2011
- Location
- Stoney Creek, Ontario
- Posts
- 1,410
- Likes Received
- 1432
- Trading Score
- 17 (100%)
Skyfall....8/10. Not bad. And this was the first James Bond flick I have ever seen.
i was hoping for more gadgets though...lol
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 02:03 PM #1115
- Join Date
- Oct 2009
- Location
- Mississauga
- Posts
- 21,691
- Likes Received
- 5774
- Trading Score
- 18 (100%)
Silver lining playbook - 8/10
Acting was awesome, really enjoyed it.
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 02:38 PM #1116
Kung Fu Hustle 10/10
This is probably the 10th time I watched it. I've been practasing the Ax gang dance in my living room with a cowboy hat on.
Time for me to get back to work!
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 04:07 PM #1117
- Join Date
- Mar 2010
- Location
- Hondaville
- Posts
- 24,944
- Likes Received
- 14321
- Trading Score
- 0 (0%)
Law Abiding Citizen 9/10
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 06:36 PM #1118
The Hobbitt 10/10. DH was not keen about it but the boys wanted to go so we did a family date, DH admitted he was wrong about it.
I was so sad when it ended cause I knew I'd have to wait 11 months for the next one.Friends don't let real friends pay full price.
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 10:15 PM #1119
- Join Date
- Jan 2009
- Location
- SouthCentral Ontario
- Posts
- 12,621
- Likes Received
- 27338
- Trading Score
- 184 (100%)
Just got back from Les Miserables. 8/10 I thought it dragged a bit too. I didn't know anything about the plot before tonight, either, Walkonby. I thought it was a little "schmaltzy" here and there but then you have to think of when it was written. I loved the costuming and the scenery. I also loved the singing. Anne Hathaway - what a voice! Apparently - if I have my stories straight - the fellow who played the priest who gave him his "break" and chance at life - played Jean Val Jean on Broadway for about 20 years.
-
Tue, Jan 15th, 2013, 10:56 PM #1120
- Join Date
- Jul 2010
- Location
- Scarlem
- Posts
- 42,592
- Likes Received
- 74371
- Trading Score
- 24 (100%)
Gangster Squad at the cheap Tuesday movie night! It was better than I thought it would be , 10 /10. I have gushed before over Sean Penn talent, he always makes me believe he IS the actual person he is portraying, I never feel I am just watching an actor. As usual I get lost in his face, the emotion and passion.
Shwa I think this one is a safe bet for you to see.
babies teach us acceptance
-
Wed, Jan 16th, 2013, 12:32 AM #1121
Silver lining playbook 10/10 i really really love that movie
-
Wed, Jan 16th, 2013, 02:20 AM #1122
Raiders of the lost arc. Bought the VHS for 1$. Been 25 years since I saw it. Great film 9/10
i should've found an exciting career like Indiana Jones! Yahoo!
-
Wed, Jan 16th, 2013, 07:28 AM #1123
No Strings Attached - 8/10
I enjoyed it, its a sappy rom com.
-
Wed, Jan 16th, 2013, 09:37 AM #1124
- Join Date
- Dec 2010
- Location
- within the sound of silence
- Posts
- 61,587
- Likes Received
- 31683
- Trading Score
- 4 (100%)
Dredd (not the 3D version)
Blood, guts and gore...
7/10, i'm going to say 8/10 for the 3D, there were definitely parts that would be much better seen in 3D.DANGER
-
Fri, Jan 18th, 2013, 03:55 PM #1125
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- Ontario
- Age
- 42
- Posts
- 2,376
- Likes Received
- 840
- Trading Score
- 0 (0%)
"Argo" - 10/10 (Favourite movie of 2012. Ben Affleck was robbed of a Directing Oscar Nom)
"Django Unchained" - 9.5/10 (Would be a 10, but I didn't care for the excessive amount of blood)
"Zero Dark Thirty" - 9/10 (Best Actress Oscar Nom well deserved for Jessica Chastain)
"Skyfall" - 9/10 (Huge improvement over the last movie)
"Silver Linings Playbook" - 9/10 (Nice to see Robert De Niro in a good movie again. Excellent acting)Last edited by curt81; Fri, Jan 18th, 2013 at 03:56 PM.
Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)